Privacy Statement

This is the privacy statement of Florence McCarthy and John McCarthy practising as McCarthy & Co. Solicitors (“McCarthy & Co.”) having their place of business at 10 Ashe Street, Clonakilty, County Cork, Ireland for the purposes of complying with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (“the Data Protection Acts”) and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services) (Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011. By visiting this website you are deemed to be on notice of, and to agree with, the manner in which we collect and process personal data which we receive via this website. If you do not agree with the manner in which we collect and process personal data you should leave this website now and you should not revisit it.

Our Policy on Data Protection

We fully respect your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality in full compliance with the provisions of the Data Protection Acts.

We do not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer, whether by using our online forms, our e-mail subscription list or otherwise. Any information which you provide in this way will not be made available to any third parties unless we have received your express permission in this regard before doing so or unless we are obliged by law to pass on any such information. We may use data which you have submitted to us for statistical, market research, search engine optimisation (“SEO”) or promotional purposes and to communicate with you about products and services that we believe you may find of benefit. However, if we do use any of your data in any of these ways we will ensure that it will not be possible for any third party to identify the data as being attributable to you.

Security and Where We Store Your Personal Data

We are committed to protecting the security of your data. However as effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet.

We use Infusionsoft which is based in the US to manage our online forms and our e-mail subscription list etc.  We use Dropbox which is also based in the US to store certain data submitted to our site.  We use other similar services from time to time.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and may involve the transfer of Data to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Those countries may not provide an adequate level of protection in relation to processing your data.

By submitting your personal data to our site, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.

Although we will do our best to protect your data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission of data is at your own risk.

Obtaining Copies of Your Data

Unless your right of access to the data which you have requested is restricted by section 5 of the Data Protection Acts, on request, we will supply copies of any personal data relating to you which we have received from you via this website. We are entitled to destroy any personal data which you submit to us at our discretion. In the event that we have destroyed any personal data which you have supplied to us we will not have any obligation to supply you with copies of this destroyed data.

If you wish to obtain copies of any personal data which we hold, you must write to us at 10 Ashe Street, Clonakilty, Co. Cork, Ireland, or e-mail us at info@mccarthy.ie. You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail address etc.).

If you make a request in respect of your personal data we will comply with this request within forty days of receiving it in writing. Depending on the circumstances of the request, we reserve the right to charge you an administrative fee of €6.35 before we comply with the request.

Correcting Inaccurate Information

If you discover that we hold inaccurate information about you, you can request us to correct that information. Any such request must be in writing and should be transmitted to us either by post or by email at the addresses referred to above.

Deleting Your Data

In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied to us via the website be deleted. If you wish to request a deletion, you will be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which we have processed the data which you require to be deleted.

If you are concerned about how personal data are processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to our attention at the contact details on our homepage.

Right to Communicate

If you provide us with any postal or email address, we may communicate with you by post or email to provide you with promotional information regarding the products and services which we provide or to keep you apprised of any legal developments which we believe might be of interest to you. If you do not want to receive such information from us you must notify us of this in writing, either by post or email, at the addresses mentioned earlier.

Technical Details Recorded via This Website

This site uses cookies – to see our Cookie Policy please go here.

Interception by Third Parties

While we will treat any personal data received from you in accordance with the terms set out in this privacy statement and we will take all reasonable steps to store the data securely, we cannot ensure that your data is not intercepted by third parties in the course of being transmitted to us. In the event that any information is intercepted when being transmitted to us via the internet we will bear no responsibility or liability to you for the manner in which any such intercepted data is used by any third parties.

External Links

This privacy statement relates only to the website of McCarthy & Co. We may occasionally have links to external websites on our website. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. We do not have any control over the privacy policies or the terms of use of any of these external websites. In the event that you visit any of these sites, whether by means of following the link on our page or otherwise, we will bear no responsibility or liability to you in respect of any such external websites, whether in respect of the manner in which your personal data is processed or otherwise. The fact that we have placed a link to an external website on our website does not signal that we agree with or endorse or are desirous of publishing any statement which is contained on any such external website.

Changes to Our Policy

We may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. Any such policy changes will be reflected in our privacy statement which will be posted on this page. Accordingly, if you visit this website regularly you should consult this page periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current policy.